USTA
 

tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more
Social Media Twitter USTA Southwest Facebook USTA Southwest YouTube

Newsletter Signup

USTA Southwest Section
7010 E. Acoma Drive, Suite 201
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
(480) 289-2351
FAX: (480) 289-2701
info@southwest.usta.com

 

 

HOF 

 

The USTA Southwest Tennis Hall of Fame was established in 1991 to recognize those members of the Section, both players and non-players, whose achievements and contributions are worthy of the highest commendation and recognition. 

The Southwest Section Tennis Hall of Fame will consist of those who have made the most outstanding contributions to tennis in the Southwest Section. These women and men will be divided into two categories, player and non-player, although some may be outstanding in both categories and should receive priority consideration. 

USTA Members are encouraged to fill out then send in this ONLINE NOMINATION FORM
 on a potential Hall of Famers behalf. Applications MUST be received by AUGUST 15  to be considered for the current year's Hall of Fame class. 


Hall of Fame Eligibilty Requirements
   *Candidate must be nominated by a member of the USTA Southwest Section
   *Candidate must be 35 years of age or older and of good moral character (45 years of age for non-player category)
   *Candidate must have lived in section for no less than 10 years and have been active in tennis within the section for a period of 10 years
   *Candidate may be living or deceased

 

To learn more about the Criteria for Southwest Hall of Fame candidacy, click HERE.

Any other questions, please send Hall of Fame nominations to your respective District Hall of Fame Chairs (listed below).


USTA Southwest Hall Of Fame Committee

Hall of Fame Chair
Brian Cheney
bcheney@dmbclubs.com
 
 

Greater El Paso-area (GEPTA)
Debbie Pippens
dpipp3e@aol.com

Northern New Mexico
Kathy Kolankiewicz
kathykolan@me.com

Southeastern New Mexico
Terry Cleveland
senmtennis@gmail.com

Central Arizona
Karen Weir
kweir@scottsdaleaz.gov

Northern Arizona
Larry Lineberry 
lineberrytennis@gmail.com

Southern Arizona
Amanda Kraus
akraus@email.arizona.edu

 

 


{C}{C}{C}{C}

 

 

USTA Southwest Hall of Fame Inductees

 

YEAR INDUCTEE
2014 Anne Guerrant
Charlotte Johnson

2013

John Gardiner

2012 
Bill Lenoir
Jack Kennedy

2011

Donald Ball
Timothy Russell

2010

Robert Goldfarb
Sally Grabham
Anne Lane

2009

Margaret Osborne duPont
Jim Grabb
Judy Stark

2008

Bob Capron
Richard Johnson

2007

Sheila McInerney
Dr. William Rivera
Christy Balsiger
George Yuhas

2006

Sam Fields

2005

Jim Reffkin

2004

Suzanne E. Jollensten

2003

Virginia Renouard
Brian Cheney

2002

George Druliner
Dick Gorman
Walter Driver

2001

Georgiann Carroll
Bob Howard, Sr.

2000

Sissy B. Kelly
Maxine King
Dona Boyden

1999

Marian Palmer
Jason Morton

1998

Paige Shunny
Vivien Bull

1997

Dr. Lester M. Snyder, Jr.

1996

Nancy Neeld

1995

Dr. Anne Pittman
Margaret Varner Bloss

1994

Winslow "Mike" Blanchard
Florence "Flo" Blanchard

1993

T. Jefferson Glover

1992

Gordon Jorgensen
Hal Christie
Norman A. Ferguson

1991

Milton Coggins
Marguerite Chesney
Russell E. Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop